Ingredients
Dictionary
Aloe Vera Gel - is a healing agent for
wounds and abrasions. It is considered one of nature's most effective
remedies for sunburn and skin irritations, and a superb hydrator for dry
hair and skin. Modern scientists have found that aloe is a mixture of
antibiotics, is an astringent, a coagulating agent, pain inhibitor, cell
growth stimulator and scar inhibitor. It is said to contain 70
“essential ingredients”, including vitamins like B12, minerals,
enzymes, protein and amino acids. It has the unique ability to stimulate
cell renewal while calming and healing damaged skin. Cuts, burns, bug
bites, even acne, are soothed when rubbed with the thick gel inside the
fleshy aloe leaf.
Alkanet Root - is a natural colorant derived from infusing the alkanet
root in oil. It results in a pink to purple pigment.
Apple Extract: is rich is polyphenols,
especially hydroxycinnammic acisa and tannins, both anti-free radical
and cell protecting agents. It also contains fruit acids, primarily
malic acid, an emollient, firming and moisturizing component.
Arnica Extract: is used in hair tonics and massage
preparations for its nourishing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Avocado Oil -
This therapeutic, rich oil nourishes and restores dry dehydrated skin. It
is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, protein and pantothenic acid.
Babassu Oil - from a South American
palm tree, babassu oil is a superior emollient, beneficial for both dry
and oily complexions, because it gently moisturizes skin without
contributing to an oily sheen.
Bergamot Essential Oil - Anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic.
Bois de Rose (Rosewood) Essential Oil - Skin tissue regenerator and
moisturizer.
Calendula extract - is from the Calendula flower, also
known as Marigold, and used topically to speed up wound healing by several
actions that include increasing blood flow to the affected area and
promoting the production of collagen proteins. Calendula also possesses
antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects due to its flavonoid content.
Camphor Essential Oil - Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory. Cooling and soothing.
Carrot Cells: B-carotene is a beauty vitamin for the skin. Through its protective
effect, it reinforces the resistance of cells against stress and helps
the skin to renew itself. Carrot Cells have a significant antioxidant
effect on free radicals.
Chamomile Extract - Used to treat problem skin since ancient times. A
softening agent for rough or irritated skin.
Carbomer - is a non-toxic,
non-irritating thickener for use in hair, body and massage gels.
Castor oil - A very moisturizing and
lubricating oil, used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine and soap making.
Clove - A well renowned spice with a
sweet, warm aroma. Its medicinal uses include
antiseptic and pain relieving properties.
Cocoa
absolute: Highly
aromatic extraction of the cocoa bean essential oil.
Comfrey Root Extract: used in cell therapy treatments, face
creams and suncare preparations as a healing agent and moisturizer. An
anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant, comfrey root is reported to promote
skin cell regeneration.
Cranberry seeds - Whole cranberry seeds contain
essential amino acids and antioxidants, including vitamin-E. They
exfoliate dead skin cells to reveal smoother, softer, and younger skin.
Distilled water - Water that has had all of its
impurities removed through the process of distillation. The water is
boiled to create steam and the steam is collected into a clean container,
leaving the impurities behind.
Echinacea extract - The root extract
of this versatile herb is used in cell therapy and anti-wrinkle creams as
a hydrator and firming agent.
Emulsifier - A substance, often derived from plants, used in the formulation of creams
and lotions which helps normally unblendable ingredients stay together.
Essential oil -
A concentrated liquid oil that
contains aromatic compounds found in plants.
Essential oil of camphor - The
concentrated liquid oil extracted from the wood of the camphor laurel
tree, a large evergreen, found in
Asia
. Camphor has slight anesthetic and antimicrobial properties
when applied topically to the skin.
Essential oil of sweet orange:
Obtained from pressed orange peels, sweet orange essential oil is a
superior non-toxic cleansing agent with an extremely appealing fragrance.
Extra virgin olive oil: Top quality
olive oil, produced from the first pressing of the olives and extracted
without the use of chemical treatments.
Extract: The true essence of a plant
concentrate, held in an alcohol solution.
Fatty acid: A rather confusing term
used to describe a large variety of fats and oils. Fats and oils found
naturally in plants are generally considered much more healthy than those
created by industrial labs.
Fruit Acids - Mixture of Sugar Cane, Citrus Fruits and Apples.
Used for their skin cell rejuvenation properties.
Gardenia fragrance: The strong, sweet
scent of gardenia flowers is obtained from the flowers of a small,
tropical evergreen shrub. It is highly prized in fragrances and is used to
scent body care products such as lotions and creams.
Geranium Essential Oil - Antifungal and antibacterial. Reduces inflammation.
Glycerin: Also known has glycerol, glycerin is a
natural component of fats and oils. It is colorless, odorless, and attracts
water, making it useful as an emollient and lubricant.
Goldenseal Extract - Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Healing,
Purifying.
Gotu Kola Extract - Contains remarkable rejuvenating properties and is one of
the reported "elixirs of life". Useful for stressed skin,
inflammations and valued as a skin tonic.
Grapefruit Essential Oil - Refreshing, purifying, cleansing, detoxifying.
Grapefruit seed extract:
Also known as citrus seed extract, a liquid produced from
grapefruit seed and used in alternative medicine for its anti-bacterial,
anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. It has also been found to be an
antioxidant, reducing cell damage in humans.
Grapeseed oil: A seed oil, extracted
from wine grapes, most of which come from
Italy. Grape seed oil is a terrific cosmetic ingredient for damaged, stressed
skin, especially around the eyes, because it has regenerative
qualities. It helps skin cells retain moisture and supports cell
membranes. It is also used to
reduce the skin stretch marks.
Green tea extract:
Studies have credibly demonstrated that topical application of
green tea extract in skin cream formulations reduces sun damage to the
skin by scavenging free radicals,
reducing inflammation and improving skin elasticity. The anti-carcinogenic effects of green tea on the skin
have been widely documented. Contains antioxidants, which play an important role
in the prevention of skin cell damage. Protects from the dangers of UV rays,
which can cause skin cancer.
Hawaiian seaweed extract: Seaweed
extract is used in many body care products due to its soothing,
detoxifying, deep cleansing, and nutritional benefits.
Hempseed oil: A highly nutritious oil
with anti-microbial properties that is used in natural cosmetics and body
care products. It is obtained from the non- psychoactive hemp plant.
Honey: Honey is an intensely sweet, thick and sticky fluid produced by
bees. Honey is derived from flower pollen and contains a multitude of
vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. It has been known for its
anti-microbial/antibacterial and wound healing properties for thousands of
years.
Hyaluronic Acid: is naturally distributed
throughout the human body where, among other noteworthy properties, it
holds water in the intercellular matrix of dermal connective tissue and
contributes to the elasticity of the skin. As we age, however, the
skin's hyaluronic acid content diminishes, resulting in a loss of visco-elasticity
in the skin that visibly manifests itself in wrinkles. It would seem
logical, then, that a personal care product that delivers hyaluronic
acid to the surface of the skin could help moisturize and restore
elasticity, and thereby minimize the appearance of wrinkles.
Iron oxide:
A group of mineral compounds, some of which are used as the main
component of all mineral makeup. They impart all natural color (pigment)
and some sunblock coverage.
Jojoba oil: This oil is a liquid wax
derived from the seeds of the native Jojoba plant. It is remarkably
similar to human sebum and is especially used in skin and hair care
products.
Lavender Essential Oil - Reduces inflammation. Vapors help breathing. Healing
to the skin.
Lecithin - Contains high amounts of phospholipids which are extremely
important for cellular health. Moisturizing. Natural emulsifier derived solely
from soybeans.
Lemon Essential Oil - A skin freshener with a pleasant fragrance. Purifying.
Soothing.
Licorice Root Extract - Healing, soothing, anti-inflammatory.
Macadamia Nut Oil - Contains about 80% monounsaturated fatty acids and a high
percentage of palmitoleic acid, which act as an antioxidant, protecting cell
membranes from deterioration.
Marigold extract: (see Calendula
extract)
Mica: Mica is a natural mineral used
in cosmetic products to produce a shine, gloss or pearlescent effect.
Monoi
de Tahiti oil: Monoi oil is a blend of Tahitian Gardenia flowers and pure
coconut oil. It has been used for generations by the native island people
of Tahiti and
French Polynesia
to moisturize, protect and beautify the skin and hair.
Moroccan Red Clay - Exfoliates and removes toxins and impurities (good for
oily skin).
Natural flavor: Flavors derived from a
natural source, i.e. flavors not made with chemicals in a laboratory
environment.
Natural preservative: A substance
derived from a natural source which helps maintain the purity, stability,
goodness and life of a product.
Natural Sunscreen: A substance derived from a natural source which helps
protect the skin from sun damage.
Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate - An organic
compound used in sunscreens and other skin care products to absorb harmful
UV-B rays, proteting the skin from sun damage.
Octyle Salicylate - An organic
compound used in sunscreens to protect the skin from the harmful effects
of ultraviolet (UV) light.
Olive Butter - Derived from olive oil
from the Mediterranean area, it is obtained by cold pressing of selected
fruits. Contains essential fatty acids. Adds moisturizing
attributes. live oil)
Olive Squalane -
An organic oil naturally derived from olives. It helps prevent the
formation of brown age spots, clears eczema, dermatitis, rashes and helps
heal skin that has been cracked and damaged by solar radiation.
Organic honey: Honey that is derived
from the pollen of flowers grown without the use of fertilizers or
pesticides.
Palm oil: A natural oil derived from the tropical oil palm tree. It is
extremely high in Vitamin E and is a basic component of soaps.
Peppermint: Peppermint is a natural
hybrid of the spearmint and watermint plants. It is one of the first
medicinal plants known to mankind, and has been used for thousands of
years. Peppermint is high in manganese, Vitamins C and A. It helps soothe
and relax muscles when inhaled or applied topically to the skin.
Ph-balance: Ph is the measure of
acidity or basicity of a solution. Ph measurements range from very acidic
(battery acid 0.5) to very basic (household bleach 12.5). Ph-balanced skin
and hair care products are usually made to be in line with healthy human
skin’s slightly acidic Ph of 5.5.
Raw Turbinado Sugar - This pale golden
sugar is a sugar cane extract made by steaming unrefined raw sugar.
Rose Hips Extract - High in Vitamin C. Healing, rejuvenating. Helps
regenerate tissue.
Seaweed Extract - Rich in trace minerals that cleanse, refresh and nourish
the skin. Oxygenates the skin. Soothing and protecting.
Saponification: The chemical process
of combining fats and oils with sodium hydroxide to form soap and
glycerine.
Shea butter: From tropical
Africa
, Shea Butter is extracted from Shea-Karite tree nuts. The butter contains
Vitamins A and E, which help repair sun damaged skin, prevent premature
wrinkles and maintain the skin’s clarity and health and Vitamin F, which
protects, soothes and rejuvenates dry, chapped skin.
Spearmint: A species of mint native to
Europe
and grown for its aromatic oil which is used medicinally for stomach aches
and topically in skin care products, where it is mixed with other
essential oils or used by itself.
Sweet almond oil: Of the two types of almond (sweet and bitter) the sweet
almond tree produces almonds that contain a fine oil which is used
cosmetically. It is often used as a massage oil and as a carrier oil in
aromatherapy.
Tea Tree Essential Oil (maleleuca) - Neutralizes bacteria by returning the skin's PH to
its natural level.
Thermal Water: generates cell renewal
thanks to mineral rich salts and trace elements
Titanium dioxide: Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring oxide of the mineral titanium.
It is used as a white pigment on the skin and as a thickener in skin care
products. It protects the skin from UV light.
Ultramarine: Also known as natural
ultramarine, this is a naturally occurring, highly complex blue mineral
pigment used as a balancing pigment in mineral makeup products.
Vegetable emulsifier: (See Emulsifier)
Vegetable Glycerin - Moisturizes and helps the skin retain its moisture.
Vitamin A Palmitate - Plays an important role in RNA synthesis which produce
new and healthy cells in skin. Reversal in extrinsically aged skin.
Vitamin C: The correct form of Vitamin C for
the skin, L-ascorbic Acid reduces hyper-pigmentation. It stimulates and
supports those enzymes in the skin that produce and maintain collagen.
Excellent for acne skin as well.
Vitamin E Acetate - Protects skin tissues from damage by pollutants and is a
powerful free radical scavenger. Shown to inhibit skin cancer.
White Willlow Bark - Anti-inflammatory.
Witch hazel Extract - A natural skin
astringent derived from the leaves of a wild shrub native to
North America
. Witch hazel is used to treat skin irritations, insect bites, rashes and
burns.
Xanthan gum: Xanthan gum is naturally
derived from the fermentation of sugars. It is used as very effective and
natural thickener in cosmetic formulations.
Zinc oxide: Derived from the mineral
zincite, zinc oxide is used in ointments, creams and lotions to protect
skin from harmful UVA and UVB rays of sunlight.